List of Candidates

The unofficial list candidates for the 2022 Municipal Election are provided in the table below.

View our Ward Map to find out your Ward.

Mayor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Chris White

225 Mary Street

PO Box 656

Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

Ph: 519-856-0450

E:  chriswhite1@cogeco.ca

May 2, 2022

1:56 p.m.


Ward 1 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Bruce Dickieson

5204 Wellington Road 32

Guelph, ON N1H 6J4

Ph: 519-831-8828

E: bruce.dickieson@gmail.com

May 16, 2022

12:29 p.m.


Ward 2 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Corey Woods

5754 Jones Baseline

Guelph/Eramosa, ON N1H 6J2

Home: 519-824-7377

Cell: 519-362-1353

E: coreywoods@rogers.com

May 2, 2022 at 10:56 a.m.

Ward 3 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Lisa Logan-Dayman

149 Main Street South

Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

Ph: 519-856-9570

E: 68malibu@cogeco.ca

May 2, 2022 at 8:57 a.m.
Steven Liebig

8175 Indian Trail

Guelph/Eramosa, ON N0B 2K0

Ph: 519-766-7108

E: captain.liebig@gmail.com

May 2, 2022 at 12:36 p.m.

Ward 4 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Mark Bouwmeester

251 Brady Street

Guelph/Eramosa Township (Rockwood), ON N0B 2K0

Ph: 519-831-1791

E: markgb@cogeco.ca

May 31, 2022 at 10:06 a.m.

Ward 7 County Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date

Matthew Robert Bulmer

4535 Watson Road South, Puslinch, ON N0B 2J0 E: chat@matthewbulmer.ca June 10, 2022 at 12:00 p.m.

*Ward 7 County Councillor Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Puslinch.


Ward 8 County Councillor Candidates

 

*Ward 8 County Councillor Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Guelph/Eramosa.


Upper Grand District School Board - Office of Trustee (Town of Erin, Township of Guelph/Eramosa, and Township of East Garafraxa)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
       

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Guelph/Eramosa.


Wellington Catholic District School Board - Office of Trustee (Town of Erin, Township of Guelph/Eramosa, Township of Puslinch)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Cassandra O'Donnell (Chornoboy)

5685 7th Line

Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

Ph: 519-994-7677

E: cass_1234@hotmail.com

May 3, 2022 at 3:50 p.m.

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Guelph/Eramosa.


Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir - Office of Trustee (Counties of Wellington and Dufferin, the City of Brampton and the Town of Caledon)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
       

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the City of Brampton.


Conseil Scolaire Viamonde - Office of Trustee (Counties of Wellington, Middlesex, Perth, Huron and the Region of Waterloo)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
       

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the City of London.